November 28, 2014

Shady Leads Esko Girls to Class A Team XC Title

By KBJR News 1

November 3, 2012 Updated Nov 3, 2012 at 9:39 PM CST

Northfield, MN (Northland's NewsCenter) --- Led by a fifth place individual finish by senior Marisa Shady, the Esko girls' cross country team won the MSHSL Class A team championship on Saturday morning at St. Olaf College.

Shady finished in a time of 14:44 for the fifth place overall finish, which put her as the second-highest finisher in the team competition.

Sophomore Kailee Kiminski was the next Eskomos' runner to finish, coming in 15th place with a time of 15:12.

Kallyn Knutson, Erika Shady, and Karlie Kulas were the other three scoring runners for Esko, helping the team to a 35-point victory over runner-up Annandale. Molly Meysembourg and Mackenzie Carlson also ran at the state meet for the Eskomos.

Below are listed all of the Northland runners in Saturday's race, followed by the full team results.

2012 CLASS A GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
5. Marisa Shady (Esko) --- 14:44
15. Kailee Kiminski (Esko) --- 15:12
36. Megan West (Mesabi East) --- 15:36
41. Abbey Whiting (Mesabi East) --- 15:37
46. Lexi Erickson (International Falls) --- 15:39
51. Gracelynn Otis (South Ridge) --- 15:41
60. Kallyn Knutson (Esko) --- 15:46
61. Nicole Tekippe (Moose Lake-Willow River) --- 15:46
62. Johannah Wyrick (Eveleth-Gilbert) --- 15:46
66. Sydney Raboin (International Falls) --- 15:48
67. Amy Bianco (Ely) --- 15:50
84. Erika Shady (Esko) --- 16:02
93. Karlie Kulas (Esko) --- 16:07
123. Amber Harms (International Falls) --- 16:32
131. Molly Meysembourg (Esko) --- 16:42
149. Mackenzie Carlson (Esko) --- 17:19
152. Amy Auran (International Falls) --- 17:26
166. Rachel Foss (International Falls) --- 18:09
171. Shelby Wolden (International Falls) --- 18:47
174. Lexi Edwards (International Falls) --- 19:08

2012 CLASS A GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY TEAM RESULTS
1. Esko --- 115
2. Annandale --- 150
3. Minnehaha Academy --- 151
4. Waseca --- 157
5. Dover-Eyota --- 184
6. Blake School --- 187
7. Perham --- 194
8. Adrian --- 204
9. Rochester Lourdes --- 206
10. Holdingford --- 212
11. Canby-Minneota-Lincoln --- 237
12. Martin County West -- 255
13. Spectrum --- 257
14. Warroad --- 267
15. Albany --- 282
16. International Falls --- 302

Posted by Zach Schneider
Bio - Facebook - Twitter - E-Mail


click to unsubscribe from this mailing list at any time