Beach Advisory Removed for Two Northland Beaches; One Added

By KBJR News 1

Beach Advisory Removed for Two Northland Beaches; One Added

August 29, 2013 Updated Aug 29, 2013 at 11:52 AM CDT

Duluth, MN (NNCNOW.com) --- A beach advisory has been removed to two beaches in Two Harbors, however an advisory has been added for a beach in Duluth.

A No Water Contact Recommendation has been lifted for the Burlington Bay Beach and the Agate Bay Beach in Two Harbors after fecal indicator bacteria levels and averages returned to acceptable levels.

A beach advisory has been added for the 20th Street/Hearding Island Canal Beach on the harbor-side of Park Point in Duluth due to elevated E. coli levels. Health experts say this could be due to the possible presence of fecal contamination.

The water at the beach is expected to be tested again later today.

If you become sick after coming into contact with water at any Northland beach, you are asked to contact the Minnesota Health Department.

Posted to the web by Krista Burns
kburns@kbjr.com

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.