Beach Advisory Issued for 11 North Shore Beaches

By KBJR News 1

Beach Advisory Issued for 11 North Shore Beaches

July 9, 2013 Updated Jul 9, 2013 at 12:30 PM CST

Grand Marais, MN (NNCNOW.com) --- Beach goers are being asked to stay out of 11 beaches between Two Harbors, MN and Grand Marais, MN due to elevated E. coli bacteria.

The following beaches have been issued a beach advisory by the Minnesota Health Department:

- Colville Creek/Beach 121 located North of Grand Marais on Highway 61 at mile marker 121.

- Paradise Beach located at a pull-off from Hwy 61 north of Kadunce Creek.

- Kadunce Creek Beach located at Kadunce Creek picnic area north of Grand Marais, on the north-west side of the Kadunce Creek mouth.

- Durfee Creek Area Beach located 5.5 miles east of Grand Marais on the south-east side of Durfee Creek mouth.

- Old Shore Road Beach Area located off Old North Shore Road just north of Grand Marais.

- Grand Marais Downtown Beach

- Grand Marais Campground Beach located in Grand Marais adjacent to the pavilion and Campground.

- Cutface Creek Wayside Rest Beach located below the Cutface Creek Wayside Rest on the north-east side of the mouth of Cutface Creek.

- Schroeder Town Park Beach located in Schroeder Town Park adjacent to the east-end of the parking lot.

- Stewart River Beach located north of Two Harbors at the mouth of Stewart River.

- Flood Bay Beach located in Two Harbors.

The elevated E. coli bacteria detected in the water may be due to fecal contamination at the beaches.

If you become sick after coming into contact with any of the beaches listed above, you are asked to contact the Minnesota Health Department.

The water at each of the 11 beaches will be tested again later today.

Posted to the web by Krista Burns
kburns@kbjr.com

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.