Beach Advisory Removed for Two Duluth Beaches; One Remains

By KBJR News 1

Beach Advisory Removed for Two Duluth Beaches; One Remains

September 5, 2012 Updated Sep 6, 2012 at 1:18 PM CDT

Duluth, MN (Northland's NewsCenter) --- A beach advisory has been lifted for two Duluth beaches after fecal bacteria returned to safer levels.

Beach goers are no longer advised to stay out of the water at the Minnesota Point Harborside/15th Street Beach and the Sky Harbor Parking Lot Beach.

However, an advisory remains in place at the 20th Street/Hearding Island Canal Beach on Park Point in Duluth.

Water samples from the beach indicated elevated levels of E. coli bacteria, possibly due to fecal contamination.

Beach goers are advised to stay out of the water at this beach.

If you become sick after coming into contact with the water at the Hearding Island Canal Beach, you are asked to call the Minnesota Health Department.

The water at the beach will be resampled on September 6.

Posted to the web by Krista Burns

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.