St. Lukes All-Star Soccer Rosters Announced

By KBJR News 1

St. Lukes All-Star Soccer Rosters Announced

October 25, 2011 Updated Oct 25, 2011 at 2:46 PM CDT

(Northland's NewsCenter) --- The rosters for both the boys and the girls have been announced for the annual St. Lukes Orthopedics & Sports Medicine High School All-Star soccer game.

The games will feature the best soccer players from the Northland, playing in an Area vs. Duluth format.

The girl's game will start at 6:00 p.m. on Monday, November 7 at Public Schools Stadium in Duluth, with the boy's game to immediately follow at 8:00 p.m.

Rosters for both the Area All-Stars and the Duluth All-Stars are listed below.

AREA BOY'S SOCCER ALL-STAR TEAM ROSTER

Coach Archie Clark (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)

GK Brice Becker (Grand Rapids), GK Jared Weeks (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)

D Kyle Weber (Hibbing), D Nick Koerbitz (Grand Rapids), D David Liebe (Grand Rapids), D Hunter Leon (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton), D Derek Anderson (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton), D Nick Early (Hermantown)

M Stepehen O'Neil (Eveleth-Gilbert), M Tyler Dehut (Grand Rapids), M John Scheuer (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton), M Zach Johnson (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton), M Isak Abukhodair (Hermantown), M Jackson Engstrom (Hermantown)

F Shay Rabbers (Hibbing), F Landen Starub (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton), F Connor Kanuit (Hermantown), F Luke Anderson (Eveleth-Gilbert)

DULUTH BOY'S SOCCER ALL-STAR TEAM ROSTER

Coach Scott Anderson (Duluth Denfeld)

GK Doug Lewis (Duluth Marshall), GK Ben Campbell (Duluth Denfeld)

D Cal Anderson (Duluth Denfeld), D Chris Coffman (Duluth Marshall), D Sam Johnson (Duluth Marshall), D Anthony Cotter (Duluth Marshall), D Bradon Sauve (Duluth East), D Domenick Bergeland (Duluth East)

M Hunter Mucklebust (Duluth Denfeld), M Pat Dowd (Duluth Denfeld), M John Fox (Duluth Marshall), M Joe Kronzer (Duluth Marshall), M Steven Holappa (Duluth East), M Jorgen Munson (Duluth East), M Ben Gilbertson (Duluth East)

F Zach Isaacson (Duluth Marshall), F Billy Reniet (Duluth East), F Connor Danielson (Duluth East)

AREA GIRL'S SOCCER ALL-STAR TEAM ROSTER

Coach Dave Simons (Hibbing)

GK Rachel Ofstie (Esko-Carlton)

D April Furin (Hibbing), D Mikadas Dunoiski (Cloquet), Karly Peterson (Grand Rapids), Sarah Juntunen (Esko-Carlton), Micayla Westerndorf (Proctor), Molly Guiney (Two Harbors), Maddie Wielinski (Two Harbors)

M Erin Jamar (Hibbing), Kelsey Anderson (Cloquet), Carri Zeadow (Cloquet), Evelyn Boss (Grand Rapids), Maria Palen (Proctor), Laura Talarico (Proctor), Ivie Brooks (Two Harbors)

F Jessie Yernatich (Eveleth-Gilbert), Caitlin Lilly (Esko-Carlton), Lacy Myrdal (Two Harbors)

DULUTH GIRL'S SOCCER ALL-STAR TEAM ROSTER

Coach Steve Polkowski (Duluth East)

GK Anastasia White (Duluth East)

D Christy Hacking (Duluth East), Alyda Smith (Duluth East), Kara Mehrman (Duluth East), Jordan Maciver (Duluth Denfeld), Kayla Pederson (Duluth Denfeld)

M Michaela Keener (Duluth Marshall), M Caroline Sharp (Duluth Marshall), Andrea Hyduke (Duluth East), Christina Leighton (Duluth East), Jamie Whitlinger (Duluth East), Allyson Gronseth (Duluth Denfeld), Morgan Reckinger (Duluth Denfeld), Leah Hamm (Duluth Denfeld)

F Angela Katoski (Duluth Marshall), Ania McDonnell (Duluth Marshall), Alexandra Freeman (Duluth East), Emily DesMarais (Duluth Denfeld)

Posted by Zach Schneider
zschneider@northlandsnewscenter.com

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.