49 'Dogs on Spring NSIC All-Academic Team

By KBJR News 1

49 'Dogs on Spring NSIC All-Academic Team

May 24, 2012 Updated May 24, 2012 at 4:31 PM CDT

Duluth, MN (Northland's NewsCenter) --- 49 UMD athletes have been named to the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) spring all-academic team, it was announced on Thursday.

To qualify for this honor, student-athletes must be a member of the varsity traveling team and maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or better.

Student-athletes must also have completed at least one year at their current school and have attained sophomore status within their athletic program.

Below are listed the Bulldogs choses in the 2011-12 spring season to the NSIC all-academic team.

BASEBALL
Mike Darley (Chippewa Falls, WI)
Matt Erickson (Hibbing, MN)
Kellen McCoshen (Superior, WI)
Marcus Riewer (Wadena, MN)
Collin Stinogel (St. Cloud, MN)

SOFTBALL
Tyra Kerr (Duluth, MN)
Brooke Neuroth (Eden Prairie, MN)

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
Danny Badhwa (Brooklyn Park, MN)
Joe Deters (Sauk Rapids, MN)
Jared Grams (North Branch, MN)
Aaron Handorff (Andover, MN)
Jacob Heifort (Roseville, MN)
Jimmy Hosey (Lake Nebagamon, WI)
Robbie Jenson (Bemidji, MN)
Joel Johnson (Chisholm, MN)
Rob Kostick (Fridley, MN)
Kyle Larson (Chaska, MN)
Tim Lasch (Lino Lakes, MN)
Jacob Lepisto (Forest Lake, MN)
Mark Mickow (Rochester, MN)
Nick Nygaard (St. Michael, MN)
Nick Pederson (Rice Lake, WI)
Zach Roggow (Fairmont, MN)
Tyler Stevens (Elk River, MN)
Tyler Traynor (Osceola, WI)
Chris Wilson (Plymouth, MN)

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
Kate Bendel (Shakopee, MN)
Catie Bettendorf (North Branch, MN)
Kirsten Bjork (Sauk Rapids, MN)
Sarah Chasson (Floodwood, MN)
Brietta Clementson (Pine City, MN)
Maggie Demulling (New Richmond, WI)
Erin Jennings (Holmen, WI)
Taylor Kosey (Superior, WI)
Becca Lee (Plainview, MN)
Hannah Lemke (Shakopee, MN)
Kari Novotny (Grand Fork, ND)
Sarah Pederson (Oshkosh, WI)
Paige Pleumer (Phillips, WI)
Dana Roach (Fairbault, MN)
Alyssa Salava (St. Paul, MN)
Nicole Shantz (Neenah, WI)
Megan Stroh (Underwood, MN)
Jacque Thaermert (Buffalo, MN)
Abby Thomas (Maple Lake, MN)
Taylor Warnes (Shoreview, MN)
Lexi Williams (Rice Lake, WI)
Hannah Wurf (Oakdale, MN)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Katie Bolf (Hibbing, MN)

Posted by Zach Schneider
Bio - Facebook - Twitter - E-Mail

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.