24 Indivduals, 4 Teams Off to State in X-Country

By KBJR News 1

October 29, 2011 Updated Oct 29, 2011 at 7:26 PM CST

Cloquet, MN (Northland's NewsCenter) --- 24 individuals and four teams from the Northland are headed to the MSHSL state cross country meet, following the Section 7A and 7AA section championships Thursday afternoon in Cloquet.

Esko junior Marisa Shady, last year's girl's Class A state champion, again won the Section 7A girl's title, crossing the line in 14:43.

Proctor senior Romeo Benish, meanwhile, qualified for his first-ever cross country state meet by winning the Section 7A boy's title, finishing in 16:11.

As for the team competition, both Esko and International Falls will be representing the Section 7A girls, while Mesabi East and Crosby-Ironton will represent the Section 7A boys.

In Class AA, Grand Rapids sophomore Erin Baker and eighth-grader Jaylynn Lauer will join Hermantown junior Natalie Stauber at the state girl's meet.

For the boys, Duluth East senior Ryan Davis will be the lone Northland representative after a fourth place finish.

SECTION 7A STATE GIRL'S TEAM QUALIFIERS

1. Esko - 25
2. International Falls - 88

SECTION 7A STATE GIRL'S INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS

1. Marisa Shady - Esko - 14:43
2. Kailee Kiminski - Esko - 15:10
3. Kallyn Knutson - Esko - 15:16
4. Gracelynn Otin - South Ridge - 15:35
5. Sydney Raboin - International Falls - 15:37
6. Jasmine Gawboy - South Ridge - 15:41
7. Megan West - Mesabi East - 15:44
8. Erika Shady - Esko - 15:49
9. Johannah Wyrick - Eveleth-Gilbert - 15:53
10. Lindsay Dahl Holm - Carlton - 16:04

SECTION 7A STATE BOY'S TEAM QUALIFIERS

1. Mesabi East - 46
2. Crosby-Ironton - 54

SECTION 7A STATE BOY'S INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS

1. Romeo Benish - Proctor - 16:11
2. Matt Welch - Proctor - 16:11
3. Drew Johnson - Mesabi East - 16:35
4. Jackson Lindquist - Esko - 16:41
5. Seth Carlton - Crosby-Ironton - 16:59
6. Sam Johnson - Mesabi East - 17:03
7. Danny Radtke - Mesabi East - 17:08
8. Will Goodwin - Crosby-Ironton - 17:09
9. Jude Severson - Crosby-Ironton - 17:11
10. Jacob Goodwin - Crosby-Ironton - 17:13

SECTION 7AA STATE GIRL'S INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS

2. Erin Baker - Grand Rapids - 14:33
5. Natalie Stauber - Hermantown - 14:48
9. Jaylynn Lauer - Grand Rapids - 15:12

SECTION 7AA STATE BOY'S INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS

4. Ryan Davis - Duluth East - 16:22

The state cross country meet for both the boys and the girls will be held Saturday, November 5 at St. Olaf College.

Posted by Zach Schneider
zschneider@northlandsnewscenter.com

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.