Eskomos, Rebels Take 7A Track and Field Titles

By KBJR News 1

June 2, 2012 Updated Jun 3, 2012 at 12:10 AM CDT

Duluth, MN (Northland's NewsCenter) --- The Esko girl's track and field team won the Section 7A championship on Friday afternoon, with Moose Lake-Willow River taking home the title on the boy's side.

The Eskomos finished with 124.5 total points, far and away better than the 73 points of runner-up International Falls.

The Rebels, meanwhile, earned 87.5 points to take the section crown, edging the 81 points of second place Esko.

State qualifiers for both the girls and the boys from Section 7A are listed below. The top two finishers in each event qualify for the state meet, with the top two teams in each relay getting the nod.

GIRL'S 100-METER DASH
1. Breanna Shofner (International Falls)
2. Dallas Cossalter (Esko)

BOY'S 100-METER DASH
1. David Paynotta (Hinckley-Finlayson)
2. Cade Stackpool (Virginia)

GIRL'S 200-METER DASH
1. Breanna Shofner (International Falls)
2. Ladoux Mika (Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin)

BOY'S 200-METER DASH
1. Jake Disterhaupt (Moose Lake-Willow River)
2. David Paynotta (Hinckley-Finlayson)

GIRL'S 400-METER DASH
1. Ladoux Mika (Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin)
2. Emily Lundgren (Aitkin)

BOY'S 400-METER DASH
1. Josh Cisar (Moose Lake-Willow River)
2. Riley Mudek (Esko)

GIRL'S 800-METER RUN
1. Sammi Ekman (Mesabi East)
2. Brianna Schultz (Hinckley-Finlayson)

BOY'S 800-METER RUN
1. Ben Moonen (Moose Lake-Willow River)
2. Kyle Blood (Silver Bay)

GIRL'S 1,600-METER RUN
1. Gracelynn Otis (South Ridge)
2. Kailee Kiminski (Esko)

BOY'S 1,600-METER RUN
1. Matt Welch (Proctor)
2. Romeo Benish (Proctor)

GIRL'S 3,200-METER RUN
1. Gracelynn Otis (South Ridge)
2. Lindsey Dahl Holm (Carlton)

BOY'S 3,200-METER RUN
1. Matt Welch (Proctor)
2. Romeo Benish (Proctor)

GIRL'S 100-METER HURDLES
1. Micayla Westendorf (Proctor)
2. Hailey Fentem (International Falls)

BOY'S 110-METER HURDLES
1. Michael Pender (Moose Lake-Willow River)
2. Jacob Tucker (Esko)

GIRL'S 300-METER HURDLES
1. Caitlin Lily (Esko)
2. Megan Sundstrom (Proctor)

BOY'S 300-METER HURDLES
1. Tony Anselmo (Bigfork)
2. Chase Rueger (Hinckley-Finlayson)

GIRL'S 4x100-METER RELAY
1. Esko
2. International Falls

BOY'S 4x100-METER RELAY
1. Hinckley-Finlayson
2. Esko

GIRL'S 4x200-METER RELAY
1. Esko
2. Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin

BOY'S 4x200-METER RELAY
1. Moose Lake-Willow River
2. Virginia

GIRL'S 4x400-METER RELAY
1. Esko
2. Mesabi East

BOY'S 4x400-METER RELAY
1. Moose Lake-Willow River
2. Proctor

GIRL'S 4x800-METER RELAY
1. Mesabi East
2. Esko

BOY'S 4x800-METER RELAY
1. Mesabi East
2. Virginia

GIRL'S HIGH JUMP
1. Breena Alfredson (South Ridge)
2. Bridget Tesser (Proctor)

BOY'S HIGH JUMP
1. Chase Rueger (Hinckley-Finlayson)
2. Ben Bisel (Esko)

GIRL'S POLE VAULT
1. Erika Shady (Esko)
2. Cassidy Dunkley (Hinckley-Finlayson)

BOY'S POLE VAULT
1. Kevin Drotts (Deer River)
2. Josh Engel (Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin)

GIRL'S LONG JUMP
1. Aimee Allen (Mesabi East)
2. Sienna Miller (Crosby-Ironton)

BOY'S LONG JUMP
1. Max Reinertsen (Esko)
2. David Paynotta (Hinckley-Finlayson)

GIRL'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Sienna Miller (Crosby-Ironton)
2. Megan Bergstedt (Esko)

BOY'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Eric Miklausich (Duluth Marshall)
2. Max Reinertsen (Esko)

GIRL'S DISCUS
1. Stephani McGregor (Two Harbors)
2. Savanah Olson (International Falls)

BOY'S DISCUS
1. Austin Johnson (Cromwell)
2. Andrew Anderson (Bigfork)

GIRL'S SHOTPUT
1. Chastan Jade (Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin)
2. Wright Tessa (Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin)

BOY'S SHOTPUT
1. Chris Chalstrom (Hinckley-Finlayson)
2. Joe Geiselman (Virginia)

Posted by Zach Schneider
Bio - Facebook - Twitter - E-Mail

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.