LSC All-Conference Selections Announced

By KBJR News 1

LSC All-Conference Selections Announced

February 15, 2012 Updated Feb 15, 2012 at 8:57 PM CST

(Northland's NewsCenter) --- The all-conference selections for the Lake Superior Conference were announced Wednesday night in alpine and nordic skiing as well as girl's hockey.

Below you will find a complete list of the selections, including first-team, second-team, and honorable mention members.

GIRL'S HOCKEY FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

G Megan Hansen (Duluth)
D Carley Esse (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)
D Sarah Buckner (Duluth)
F Nikki Logergren (Duluth)
F Reilly Fawcett (Proctor-Hermantown)
F Dalyce Gustafson (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)

GIRL'S HOCKEY SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

G Alyssa Acheson (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)
D Melinda Nelson (Proctor-Hermantown)
D Kaitlyn Morgan (Superior)
F Justina Lindberg (Proctor-Hermantown)
F Claudia Gagnon (Duluth)
F Kelly Carlson (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)

GIRL'S HOCKEY HONORABLE MENTION

D Sarah Lyle (Duluth)
F Ari Jago (Superior)

BOY'S ALPINE SKIING FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

Matthew Borash (Proctor-Hermantown)
Brendon Viaene (Proctor-Hermantown)
Hans Eggert (Proctor-Hermantown)
Jonathan Thickens (Duluth Marshall)
J.B. Stender (Duluth Marshall)
Alex Carlberg (Duluth Denfeld)

BOY'S ALPINE SKIING SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

Ben VanDeelen (Proctor-Hermantown)
Matthew Sandstrom (Proctor-Hermantown)
Jack Padden (Proctor-Hermantown)
Alex DeRocher (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)
Isaac MacMillan (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)
Sam Sinnott (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)

GIRL'S ALPINE SKIING FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

Megan Danelski (Proctor-Hermantown)
Olivia Tusa (Proctor-Hermantown)
McKenzie Bremel (Proctor-Hermantown)
Cara Hanson (Duluth Marshall)
Sarah Severson (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)
Lucy Billings (Duluth Denfeld)

GIRL'S ALPINE SKIING SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

Rachael Humes (Proctor-Hermantown)
Kendall Bergerson (Duluth Marshall)
Paige Tranah (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)
Carly Boder (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)
Tori Anderson (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)
Kaitlyn Knutson (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton)

BOY'S NORDIC SKIING FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

Joe Fairbanks (Duluth Marshall)
Sam Johnson (Duluth Marshall)
Cody Johnson (Duluth Marshall)
Nate LaFond (Duluth Denfeld)
Warren Rosholt (Duluth Denfeld)
Kai Larsen (Duluth Denfeld)
Gavin Johnson (Proctor-Hermantown)
Matt Welsh (Proctor-Hermantown)
Jacob Welch (Proctor-Hermantown)
Matt Rengo (Cloquet)

GIRL'S NORDIC SKIING FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

Megan Coughlan (Duluth Marshall)
Anna Kleinschmidt (Duluth Marshall)
Natalie Stauber (Proctor-Hermantown)
Anna VanDeelen (Proctor-Hermantown)
Sierra Moen (Proctor-Hermantown)
Molly Meysembourg (Cloquet)
Korbyn Danielson (Cloquet)
Erika Fox (Cloquet)
Alyssa Michaelson (Cloquet)
Madeline Stauber (Duluth Denfeld)

Zach Schneider
Bio - Facebook - Twitter - E-Mail

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.