RESULTS: Section 7AA Track and Field Finals

By KBJR News 1

RESULTS: Section 7AA Track and Field Finals

June 2, 2012 Updated Jun 2, 2012 at 11:07 PM CST

Princeton, MN (Northland's NewsCenter) --- The Grand Rapids girl's track and field team was the top local finisher on Saturday, taking third place in the Section 7AA track and field meet.

The Thunderhawks finished with 75 total points, falling short of the 92 scored by first place Elk River and the 90 scored by second place Forest Lake.

Duluth Denfeld, meanwhile, was the top finisher in the boy's team rankings, finishing the meet with 43 total points.

State qualifiers for both the girls and the boys from Section 7AA are listed below. The top two finishers in each event qualify for the state meet, with the top two teams in each relay getting the nod.

GIRL'S 100-METER DASH
1. Lydie Smith (Duluth East)
2. Bailee Brazerol (Grand Rapids)

BOY'S 100-METER DASH
1. Quinton Coleman (Duluth East)
2. Richard Carr (Forest Lake)

GIRL'S 200-METER DASH
1. Taylor Nivala (Andover)
2. Lydie Smith (Duluth East)

BOY'S 200-METER DASH
1. Quinton Coleman (Duluth East)
2. Thomas Tyson (Forest Lake)

GIRL'S 400-METER DASH
1. Madison Kunshier (North Branch)
2. Raquel Thelen (Andover)

BOY'S 400-METER DASH
1. Steven Dieltz (Big Lake)
2. Aaron Kordiak (Cambridge-Isanti)

GIRL'S 800-METER RUN
1. Megan Allen (Grand Rapids)
2. Caitlin Reeves (Princeton)

BOY'S 800-METER RUN
1. Steven Cotter (Andover)
2. Luke McKenzie (Chisago Lakes)

GIRL'S 1,600-METER RUN
1. Abbigale Forsman (Chisago Lakes)
2. Noelle Olson (Big Lake)

BOY'S 1,600-METER RUN
1. Christopher Meados (Andover)
2. Tommy Jackson (Duluth Denfeld)

GIRL'S 3,200-METER RUN
1. Noelle Olson (Big Lake)
2. Allison Bartlett (Forest Lake)

BOY'S 3,200-METER RUN
1. Kurt Hellmann (Andover)
2. Jacob Jankowski (Forest Lake)

GIRL'S 100-METER HURDLES
1. Jordyn Sohns (Elk River)
2. Jessica Dhaene (Forest Lake)

BOY'S 110-METER HURDLES
1. DeShawn Crutch (Andover)
2. Cody Walton (Forest Lake)

GIRL'S 300-METER HURDLES
1. Jessica Dhaene (Forest Lake)
2. Cassandra Ortberg (Zimmerman)

BOY'S 300-METER HURDLES
1. Cody Walton (Forest Lake)
2. Logan Grace (Elk River)

GIRL'S 4x100-METER RELAY
1. Andover
2. Elk River

BOY'S 4x100-METER RELAY
1. Forest Lake
2. Andover

GIRL'S 4x200-METER RELAY
1. Duluth East
2. Grand Rapids

BOY'S 4x200-METER RELAY
1. Forest Lake
2. Andover

GIRL'S 4x400-METER RELAY
1. Grand Rapids
2. Chisago Lakes

BOY'S 4x400-METER RELAY
1. Forest Lake
2. Cambridge-Isanti

GIRL'S 4x800-METER RELAY
1. Grand Rapids
2. Elk River

BOY'S 4x800-METER RELAY
1. Andover
2. Elk River

GIRL'S HIGH JUMP
1. Molly Illikainen (Grand Rapids)
2. Karlie Hauer (Andover)

BOY'S HIGH JUMP
1. Forrest Kalk (Cambridge-Isanti)
2. Andrew Laughlin (Duluth Denfeld)

GIRL'S POLE VAULT
1. Adelle Nelson (Cambridge-Isanti)
2. Cassidy Baker (Forest Lake)

BOY'S POLE VAULT
1. Brent Seaton (Chisago Lakes)
2. Patrick Jones (Cambridge-Isanti)

GIRL'S LONG JUMP
1. Karlie Hauer (Andover)
2. Cassandra Ortberg (Zimmerman)

BOY'S LONG JUMP
1. Thomas Tyson (Forest Lake)
2. Adam Hayes (Big Lake)

GIRL'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Jessica Justin (St. Francis)
2. Kelly Edwards (Elk River)

BOY'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Zach Roy (Andover)
2. Nicholas Krause (Andover)

GIRL'S DISCUS
1. Maggie Ewen (St. Francis)
2. Molli Detloff (Elk River)

BOY'S DISCUS
1. Thomas Anderson (Andover)
2. Jeremy Peterson (Hermantown)

GIRL'S SHOTPUT
1. Maggie Ewen (St. Francis)
2. Sam Anderson (Forest Lake)

BOY'S SHOTPUT
1. Thomas Anderson (Andover)
2. Anthony Moss (Big Lake)

Posted by Zach Schneider
Bio - Facebook - Twitter - E-Mail

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.