High School

  • Taipale, Hunters Fall to Visiting Bombers

    Duluth, MN (NNCNOW.com) --- Ashley Taipale scored a team-high 19 points, but she and the Duluth Denfeld girls' basketball team fell 65-53 at home on Monday night to Braham in the Hunters' regular season finale.

  • Esko, Eveleth-Gilbert, Barnum All Advance

    (NNCNOW.com) --- The top-seeded Esko boys' basketball team cruised past Aitkin while the other No. 1 seed, Virginia, fell to Eveleth-Gilbert in overtime, and Barnum snuck by Moose Lake-Willow River in the Section 7AA quarterfinals on Saturday at Romano Gym.

  • Hawks No. 2, 'Hounds Get Fourth Seed in State Brackets

    Duluth, MN (NNCNOW.com) --- The Hermantown boys' hockey team earned the No. 2 seed for next week's Class A state hockey tournament while Duluth East will be seeded fourth in Class AA action; it was announced on Saturday.

  • Greyhounds Sneak Past the 'Hawks in Finale

    Duluth, MN (NNCNOW.com) --- The Duluth East girls' basketball team led by 13 at the break before Grand Rapids mounted a comeback but fell just short 58-55 as the Greyhounds snuck by the Thunderhawks in their regular season finale on Saturday.

  • Virginia's Erickson Wins State Championship

    Minneapolis, MN (NNCNOW.com) Virginia senior Isaac Erickson capped off his high school career with a state championship in the 50-yard freestyle on Saturday at the MSHSL Class A boys' swimming and diving meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center in Minneapolis.

  • Three Northlanders Advance to Swim Finals

    Minneapolis, MN (NNCNOW.com) --- Three Northland boys' swimmers advanced from the preliminary round to the finals on Friday afternoon at the MSHSL Class A boys' swimming and diving meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center in Minneapolis.

  • Bethea, Jones Advance to Wrestling Semis

    St. Paul, MN (NNCNOW.com) --- Five Northland wrestlers won their first-round bouts on Friday morning and will now compete in the quarterfinal round at the MSHSL wrestling meet at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

  • 'Hounds Edge Elks in OT, Win Section 7AA

    Duluth, MN (NNCNOW.com) --- Alex Spencer tied the game at 2-2 with less than two minutes to play and Nick Altmann netted the game-winner in overtime as the Duluth East boys' hockey team ousted Elk River-Zimmerman 3-2 in the Section 7AA championship.

  • Three Locals Up for Reed Larson Award

    (NNCNOW.com) --- Three Northlanders are among 18 finalists for the 2014 Reed Larson Award, which is given each year to the top senior defenseman in Minnesota boys' hockey.

  • Locals Comepte at MSHSL Boys' Diving Meet

    Minneapolis, MN (NNCNOW.com) --- Three Northlanders are at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center this week at the MSHSL Class A boys' diving meet, with the preliminaries completed Thursday and the finals set for Saturday.

This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.