Quantcast

UMD Puts 44 on NSIC All-Academic Team

By KBJR News 1

UMD Puts 44 on NSIC All-Academic Team

May 15, 2013 Updated May 15, 2013 at 5:43 PM CDT

Duluth, MN (NNCNOW.com) --- A total of 44 student-athletes from the University of Minnesota-Duluth (UMD) have been named to the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) all-academic team for the 2013 spring season, it was announced on Wednesday.

The Bulldogs have the fourth-most representatives of any NSIC school, trailing only Sioux Falls, Minnesota State University (MSU)-Mankato, and Winona State.

To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team, a student-athlete must maintain a cumulative grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team, have reached sophomore academic and athletic standing and completed one full year at his/her institution.

Below are listed all 44 of UMD's representatives on the 2013 NSIC spring all-academic team.

Baseball
Joe Balestreri • So. • Caledonia, Minn.
Kellen McCoshen • Jr. • Superior, Wis.
John Meyer • So. • Rochester, Minn.
Andy Yetzer • Sr. • Lakeville, Minn.
Adam Zwak • Sr. Duluth, Minn.

Women's Tennis
Alyssa Brunelli • So. • Greendale, Wis.

Men’s Outdoor Track

Zach Allen • So. • Roseville, Minn.
Danny Badhwa • Jr. • Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Joe Deters • Sr. • Sauk Rapids, Minn.
James Greiner • So. • Eveleth, Minn.
Robbie Jenson • Sr. • Bemidji, Minn.
Joel Johnson • Jr. • Chisholm, Minn.
Nathan Knop • Jr. • Monticello, Minn.
Robert Kostick • Sr. • Fridley, Minn
Tim Lasch • Sr. • Lino Lakes, Minn.
Jacob Lepisto • Sr. • Forest Lake, Minn.
Jacob Nelson • Jr. • Pierz, Minn.
Dan Nielsen • So.• Andover, Minn.
Nick Pedersen • Jr. • Rice Lake, Wis.
Tyler Stevens •Jr. • Elk River, Minn.
Chris Wilson • So. • Plymouth, Minn.
Brooks Zamzow • So.• Byron, Minn.

Women's Outdoor Track
Katherine Ayers • So. • Knoxville, Iowa
Kate Bendel • Jr. • Shakopee, Minn.
Catie Bettendorf • Sr. • North Branch, Minn.
Kirsten Bjork • Sr. • Sauk Rapids, Minn.
Brietta Clementson • Sr. • Pine City, Minn.
Jennifer Hitchcock • So. • Forest Lake, Minn.
Rebecca Lee • Sr. • Plainview, Minn.
Amelia Maher • So. • Sauk Center, Minn.
Kari Novotny • Sr. • Grand Forks, N.D.
Sarah Pedersen • Sr. • Oshkosh, Wis.
Jill Petracek • So.• Grayslake, Ill.
Dana Roach • Sr.• Faribault, Minn.
Alexandra Rudin • So. • Eden Prairie, Minn.
Alyssa Salava • Jr. • St. Paul, Minn.
Maja Shryer • So. •Birchwood, Minn.
Ellen Swanson • So.• Maplewood, Minn.
Jacque Thaemert • Jr. • Buffalo, Minn.
Randi Timerman• Jr. • Stevens Point, Wis.
Hannah Wurl • Jr. • Oakdale, Minn.

Softball
Tyra Kerr • Sr. • Duluth, Minn.
Brooke Nueroth • Jr. • Eden Prairie, Minn.
Jordan Rice • So. • Ham Lake, Minn

Posted by Zach Schneider
Bio - Facebook - Twitter - E-Mail