Dirt Track Racing at Proctor Speedway

By KBJR News 1

May 30, 2011 Updated May 31, 2011 at 10:25 AM CDT

Proctor, Minnesota (Northland's NewsCenter) --- The smells of fuel and burnt rubber were in the air Sunday night at the Proctor Speedway, as more than 100 cars participated in some Memorial Day weekend racing.

About 200 people showed up for the races despite threatening weather, though the races did finish up before the storms reached the Northland Sunday night.

The next night of racing is set for Sunday, June 5, starting at 5:30 p.m. You can find out more at the Proctor Speedway web site.

Below are the results from the full night of racing, starting with the first heats of the schedule and moving down to the last feature race.

Wissota Midwest Modifieds
Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. Skeeter Estey
2. Danny Vang
3. George Dalbeck
4. Scott Herrick
5. Tommy Turcotte
6. Scott Spittstoesser
7. Andrew Inman
8. Doug Toepper
9. Brian Youderin
10. Dan Doran

Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. Lance Solem
2. Dan Kingsley
3. Neil Balduc
4. Deven Van House
5. Glenn Dammer
6. Travis Krumrei
7. Ricky Davis
8. Ross Siiter
9. Jeffrey Lein Jr.

Wissota Super Stocks
Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. Al Rapp
2. Kevin Salin
3. Sam Skalsky
4. Nick Oreskovich
5. Tristan LeBarge
6. Tom Nicholl
7. Robbie Lore
8. Ronnie Malecki
9. Justin Iverson

Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. Donnie Lofdahl
2. Kevin Burdick
3. Scott Lawrence
4. Zach Wohlers
5. Pat Heikkinen
6. Mike Troumbly
7. Jay Kuras
8. Mike Bellefeuille

Proctor Pure Stocks
Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. Josh Louks
2. Esten Nelson
3. Josh Danielson
4. Corey Lonetto
5. Jon Hammitt
6. Dale Suomala
7. Derek Ament
8. Nick Pitman
DNS Justin Bassa

Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. Mark Korte
2. Pete Ciurleo
3. Joe Pajtash
4. Matt Deragon
5. Rita Anderson
6. Ed Dammer
7. Dale Reynolds
8. Spencer Sorenson
9. Shaina Rapp

Heat 3 (8 Laps)
1. Austin Blom
2. Michael Blevins
3. Dustin Follett
4. Jason Calhoun
5. Matt Hammitt
DNF Frank Chamernick
DNF Mike Swanson
DNF Kevin Getchell

Wissota Modifieds
Heat 1 (10 Laps)
1. Gavin Paul
2. Ryan Aho
3. Jad Carlson
4. Ricky Roche
5. Steve Levasseur
6. Nick Lavato
7. Johnny Broking
8. Cory Sersha
9. Scott Heikkinen
10. Ken Mostoller

Heat 2 (10 Laps)
1. Kelly Estey
2. Darrell Nelson
3. Jody Bellefeuille
4. Jeff Wood
5. E.J. Hietala
6. Rick Niemi
7. Alan Hartel
8. Bob Broking
DNF Jayme Lautigar

Fond-du-luth Late Models
Heat 1 (10 Laps)
1. Darrell Nelson
2. Harry Hanson
3. Cory Jorgenson
4. Terrry Lillo
5. Kyle Gavel
6. Tim McMann
7. Jay Kintner
8. Scott Meeds
9. John Meeds
DNF Kevin Carlson

Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. Kyle Peterlin
2. Darin Meierotto
3. Aaron Lillo
4. Todd Gehl
5. Scott Duvall
6. Caley Emerson
7. Dave Esse
8. Dustin Lunde
DNF Don Copp

Proctor Pure Stocks Semi-Feature (8 Laps)
1. Dale Suomala
2. Derek Ament
3. Ed Dammer
4. Nick Pitman
5. Kevin Getchell
6. Spencer Sorenson
7. Shaina Rapp
DNS Dale Reynolds
DNS Frank Chamernick
DNS Mike Swanson

Midwest Modifieds Feature (20 Laps)
1. Skeeter Esty
2. George Dalbeck
3. Danny Vang
4. Scott Herrick
5. Tommy Turcotte
6. Lance Solem
7. Deven Van House
8. Glenn Dammer
9. Doug Toepper
10. Travis Krumrei
11. Ross Siiter
12. Neil Balduc
13. Jeffrey Lien Jr.
14. Dan Doran
DNF Brian Youderin
DNF Scott Splittstoesser
DNF Andrew Inman
DNF Dan Kingley
DNF Ricky Davis
DNS Justin Bassa

Super Stocks Feature (20 Laps)
1. Scott Lawrence
2. Kevin Burdick
3. Kevin Salin
4. Nick Oreskovich
5. Sam Skalsky
6. Zach Wohlers
7. Don Lofdahl
8. Mike Bellefeuille
9. Tristan LeBarge
10. Tom Nicholl
11. Ronnie Malecki
12. Jay Kuras
13. Mike Troumbly
14. Al Rapp
15. Patrick Heikkinen
16. Justin Iverson
DNF Robbie Lore

Late Models Feature (25 Laps)
1. Darrell Nelson
2. Kyle Peterlin
3. Harry Hanson
4. Scott Duvall
5. Aaron Lillo
6. Don Copp
7. Cory Jorgenson
8. Todd Gehl
9. Tim McMann
10. Caley Emerson
11. Terry Lillo
12. Kevin Carlson
13. John Meeds
14. Dave Esse
15. Darin Meierotto
DNF Dustin Lunde
DNF Jay Kintner
DNF Scott Meeds
DNF Kyle Gavel

Modifieds Feature (20 Laps)
1. Kelly Estey
2. Jody Bellefeuille
3. Darrell Nelson
4. Ryan Aho
5. Jeff Wood
6. Nick Lavato
7. Alan Hartel
8. Bob Broking
9. Ricky Roche
10. Gavin Paul
11. Johnny Broking
12. Ken Mostoller
13. Scott Heikkinen
DNF Rick Niemi
DNF Jad Carlson
DNF Cory Sersha
DNF Jayme Lautigar
DNF E.J. Hietala
DNF Steve LaVasseur

Proctor Pure Stocks Feature (15 Laps)
1. Austin Blom
2. Easton Nelson
3. Mark Korte
4. Dustin Follett
5. Dale Suomala
6. Cory Lonetto
7. Josh Danielson
8. Matt Hammitt
9. Jon Hammitt
10. Ed Dammer
11. Nick Pitman
DNF Derek Ament
DNF Josh Louks
DNF Michael Blevins
DNF Rita Anderson
DNF Matt Deragon
DNF Joe Pajtash
DNF Kevin Getchell
DNF Jason Calhoun
DNF Pete Ciurleo

Posted by Zach Schneider
zschneider@northlandsnewscenter.com