Duluth East Sweeps Section 7 Team Titles

By KBJR News 1

February 6, 2014 Updated Feb 6, 2014 at 10:50 PM CST

Biwabik, MN (NNCNOW.com) --- The Duluth Easy boys' and girls' nordic ski teams swept the Section 7 championships on Thursday at Giant's Ridge in Biwabik, Minn., meaning both Greyhounds teams will ski at next week's state meet.

Duluth East's Keaton Long is the boys' individual champion with a total time of 30:23, which was nearly a half minute better than the runner-up time of 30:52 posted by Sam Johnson of Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert.

Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert's Anna Johnson is the girls' individual champion with a total time of 35:43, which was more than 30 seconds better than the 36:17 time posted by runner-up Ashley Herman of Duluth East.

Below are listed the team results from Thursday's Section 7 championships, with just the top team advancing to next week's state meet. Also listed are the top eight individuals not on the winning team who will also advance to the state meet.

SECTION 7 NORDIC SKIING BOYS' TEAM RESULTS
1. Duluth East --- 381
2. Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert --- 363
3. Proctor-Hermantown --- 346
4. Grand Rapids --- 339
5. Ely --- 313
6. Duluth Denfeld --- 291
7. Hibbing --- 279
8. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton --- 270
9. Duluth Marshall --- 177
10. Cook County --- 166
11. Two Harbors --- 165
12. Deer River --- 35

SECTION 7 NORDIC SKIING GIRLS' TEAM RESULTS
1. Duluth East --- 375
2. Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert --- 372
3. Ely --- 342
4. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton --- 341
5. Grand Rapids --- 332
6. Proctor-Hermantown --- 284
7. Two Harbors --- 247
8. Duluth Denfeld --- 235
9. Hibbing --- 234
10. Deer River --- 50

SECTION 7 NORDIC SKIING BOYS' STATE QUALIFIERS
Sam Johnson (Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert) --- 30:52
Seth Prigge (Ely) --- 31:13
Reed Melicher (Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert) --- 31:15
Erik Haaverson (Ely) --- 32:09
Zach Smith (Proctor-Hermantown) --- 32:14
Sam Olson (Proctor-Hermantown) --- 33:13
Somer Schrock (Grand Rapids) --- 33:20
Vasek Cervenka (Grand Rapids) --- 33:37

SECTION 7 NORDIC SKIING GIRLS' STATE QUALIFIERS
Anna Johnson (Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert) --- 35:43
Erin Bianco (Ely) --- 36:27
Emma Greenlee (Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert) --- 36:30
Erika Fox (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) --- 36:31
Emma Hafdahl (Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert) --- 36:34
Anja Maijala (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) --- 36:54
Solveig Viren (Grand Rapids) --- 39:25
Julianna French (Grand Rapids) --- 39:46

Posted by Zach Schneider
Bio - Facebook - Twitter - E-Mail