Kiminski, Johnson Win Section 7A Titles

By KBJR News 1

October 25, 2013 Updated Oct 25, 2013 at 12:17 AM CDT

Cloquet, MN (NNCNOW.com) --- Esko's Kailee Kiminski and Mesabi East's Sam Johnson won Section 7A individual cross country championships on Thursday afternoon, each earning a spot at next week's state meet.

Kiminski won the girls' race with a time of 15:20, which was four seconds faster than the time of Carlton's Erika Fox in the runner-up spot.

Johnson, meanwhile, finished the boys' race in a time of 16:42, which was 15 seconds faster than the runner-up, Eveleth-Gilbert's Reed Melicher.

South Ridge won the girls' team title and International Falls was the runner-up, with both those teams earning a spot at the state meet. Proctor was the team runner-up in the boys' race and also earned a spot at state.

SECTION 7A GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS
1. Kailee Kiminski (Esko) --- 15:20
2. Erika Fox (Carlton) --- 15:24
4. Margaret Stokman (Crosby-Ironton) --- 15:27
5. Nicole Tekippe (Moose Lake-Willow River-Barnum) --- 15:42
6. Emma Greenlee (Mesabi East) --- 15:47
7. Abbey Whiting (Mesabi East) --- 15:53
8. Molly McKusker (Crosby-Ironton) --- 15:55
10. Elyssa Peterson (Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin) --- 15:57

SECTION 7A GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY TEAM QUALIFIERS
1. South Ridge (Gracelynn Otis, Anna Hall, Hannah Simek, Taylor Joyal, Rachel Land, Lily Hall, Elizabeth Poskie)
2. International Falls (Lexi Erickson, Sydney Raboin, Amy Auran, Lexi Owen, Faith Black, Jenna Anderson, Lexi Edwards)

SECTION 7A BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
1. Sam Johnson (Mesabi East) --- 16:42
2. Reed Melicher (Eveleth-Gilbert) --- 16:57
10. Pentti Hanlon (Duluth Marshall) --- 17:28
11. Daniel Radtke (Mesabi East) --- 17:30
13. Trenton Manor (Esko) --- 17:50
14. Chase Peterson (Moose Lake-Willow River-Barnum) --- 17:52
15. Seth Prigge (Ely) --- 17:53
16. Joey Chmelik (Cook County-Two Harbors) --- 17:59

SECTION 7A BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY TEAM QUALIFIERS
1. Crosby-Ironton (Will Goodwin, Jude Severson, Isaac Carlton, John Stokman, Gabe Smith, Jack Nierenhausen, Tommy Thompson)
2. Proctor (Zack Smith, Jacob Welch, Garrett Sargent, Kody Stevens, Boston Gilderman, Thomas Otterson, Brian Tracey)

Posted by Zach Schneider
Bio - Facebook - Twitter - E-Mail